Hunting season: 1st February – 30th November (Due to the weather we recommend April to early September as the best times to hunt).
The numerous different species that can be harvested in one trip makes Africa a very appealing destination for trophy hunters. A number of species can be shot in only a couple of days making it an appealing destination for many hunters. Although we specialise in Alpine hunting for the Capra and Ovis, which in our opinion are the World’s finest beasts, we also identify the desire from our clients to hunt in the legendary dark continent.
Namibia presents good opportunities for hunters to secure a good number of different trophies of the southern savannah game species.
The most commonly sought after species on our grounds include:
Blue & Black Wildebeest
Iconic amongst hunters, sometimes referred to as the poor man’s buffalo, the wildebeest is a must for any African Plains Game hunter. Offering our hunters the opportunity to hunt both the Blue and less common Black Wildebeest, we are very confident that any hunter wishing to secure a wildebeest should have no problem in doing so. Both males and females look very similar and they can be quite difficult to sex, especially in field conditions. They are herd animals that prefer grassy plains, making them easy to find and an approach on foot should not pose too much of a challenge. Wildebeest are known to become very aggressive and charge if injured so caution is advised and accurate shooting required!!
Holding one of the most impressive set of horns in the animal kingdom, he has been long thought of as one of the handsomest trophies in Africa. Although his feeding habits will on occasion bring him out to gorge on plains of grass he is a browser by nature so is more commonly found amongst the shrubs and trees of the bush. The Males are generally solitary creatures and this allows the sportsman good opportunities to stalk in close to secure his trophy. He can be found in good numbers in Namibia and should not present any difficulties for the sportsman.
This genus of antelope can be found throughout the arid deserts of Africa right up to Arabia where his cousin the Arabian Oryx lives. A beautiful trophy with an impressive set of horns and affordable to hunt, the Gemsbuck is today a much sought after African trophy. Both males and females have a similar head and confusion can often occur between the two. They generally live in small herds with one dominant male, and should pose no particular difficulty to hunt.
Considered by some to be an ugly mix of all the antelope, the Hartebeest is still a sought after trophy. At only 3.3ft he is not as large as other animals on the Continent but his horns are a mix of the wildebeest and an antelope making him unique. He is a herd animal that grazes in the open, and although perhaps harder than some antelope he should present no real challenge to the sportsman however he is not unknown to become aggressive if injured.
Warthogs, which can be divided into the Southern and Northern races, have a very wide range across the continent. They differ to most other wild swine in that they generally feed during the day and prefer open country to wooded or forest areas, as a result he should present no particular problem for the sportsman. Despite how he may look the Warthog is in fact incredibly timid compared with other Wild Boar and will seldom attack the hunter if injured, which is not unknown for the Eurasian Boar. He can host some great tusks, but these are generally used for digging roots than anything else – his first thought is always flight and not fight.
Only measuring between 45 – 60cm on the shoulder, the Steenbuck is one of Africa’s smaller antelope. The male’s horns are straight and parallel reaching lengths of only 19cm; however the steenbuck is a dainty little trophy that would complement many a sportsman’s wall. Should he be on your list of target species we would anticipate no particular problem in securing a good male.
Similar to the muntjac in both appearance and behaviour, the Duiker is one of Africa’s tiny 10. He prefers shrubs or forests, and is perfectly built to navigate amongst the forest floor. Duikers can be equally active both during the day and at night, and although can be shy and quite elusive, they can be shot from hides or blinds with some effectiveness. Should the Duiker be on your list of target species there should be no problem with securing him in Namibia.
One of the most iconic mammals on the African Continent the Giraffe needs no introduction. Whether you consider him a graceful creature to be admired or a target species to be pursued he can be found in high numbers and hunted with good success in Namibia. As many as 13 or 14 subspecies of Giraffe have been identified but all may be regarded as local races of the species giraffa camelopardalis. Historically stories of Giraffes measuring heights of up to 18 or 19 ft. were commonplace, but today the average height of a male Giraffe can be considered to be 16 ft. Despite the great range of vision that their height gives them, a giraffe should pose no particular problem for the sportsman should he be on your list of target species.
The largest of all the antelope, measuring 1.6m at the shoulder, he can also prove to be one of the hardest to hunt. If approached on foot these massive animals can in fact be very hard to spot as they prefer to frequent the thick scrubs and bushes with dry leaves causing the sportsman many problems in making a quiet approach. That being said with the help of our expert guides and a bit of persistence there should be no reason why a serious sportsman should not return with a good eland after his trip. Like all antelope the best time to hunt him is in the mornings and evenings when he is most active, preferring to take shade in the midday sun.
Known for his speed and agility when being chased, the springbuck is not quite so sharp when being stalked. Despite his beauty and legend status amongst South African gazelles, as well as his obvious speed and jumping ability; for the sportsman approaching with bow or rifle the springbuck does not stand a chance. They are more active and dawn and dusk and the males form separate bachelor herds.
Endemic only to the Southern countries of Africa, Namibia is the obvious location to give fair chase to this Antelope. Named for the flash of white across his muzzle referring to the Afrikaans word for Blaze, he makes an attractive trophy for any antelope hunter. Once the most plentiful antelope to be found on the African plains their numbers now have fallen, but despite this can still be found in abundance through many parts of Southern Africa. A medium sized antelope that should not pose any particular problem for a serious sportsman or woman.
One of the most widespread Antelope on the Continent, the male Impala holds a very impressive set of horns for his size. Being hailed as a fine trophy from the Victorian era to the present day there are many Impala horns adorning walls throughout the world. A herd animal, with usually one dominant male during the rut, forming bachelor herds for the rest of the year, the Impala should pose no particular threat for a sportsman wishing to acquire one.
A highly sought after trophy both historically and today, the waterbuck is seldom predated on by lions. His meat is inedible to both humans and animals alike, but he still makes up a fine African trophy. Not all that common and known for their intelligence they will pose more of a challenge than the impala but less so than either the Zebra or Eland. With a white circle on their rear and a fine set of horns Waterbuck can also grow a long mane making them an attractive yet unusual animal for the hunter. Should a Waterbuck be on your quarry list, we would expect a high success rate on your hunt.
Burchell’s & Hartmann Zebra
The African Equidae (Wild Ass & Zebra) have only ever habited half the African Continent, and by all accounts both members have always been present in, what is now, Namibia. These Equidae were in fact descended from Southern Asia and as a result can be of no relation to the horse. We offer the sportsman the opportunity to pursue both the Burchell’s and Hartmann subspecies
Burchell’s Zebra has been divided into many subspecies, which grade to the brilliantly coloured grant’s to the now extinct Quagga. Although historically the Zebra did not hold much revelation amongst hunters for anything other than for meat, he is today one of the harder African Plain’s Game. More intelligent than most antelope, the Zebra can prove difficult to hunt if stalked on foot which is the primary method.
Damara Dik Dik
The dik dik is known for its size, it one of Africa’s smallest antelope. The females are actually larger than the males. With small horns, often concealed with tufts of hair they should not pose any particular challenge other than their small size requiring a competent shot to dispatch one. Despite his size the dik dik does not come in cheap, however he is a fine trophy for the wall should you have the desire to pursue Africa’s Tiny Ten.